Our premium Organic shea butter is from the Vitellaria Nilotica sub species which grows across Northern Uganda. East African shea, nilotica is a silky smooth product with a low melting point, and is ideal for cosmetic uses.
This East African Shea Butter Nilotica is a natural, cold pressed, superior moisturizer. It is soft, creamy and extremely easy to apply to the skin while West African shea has a firm waxy texture and is hard to spread. Unlike its West African counterpart, it has little odor and is high in oleic acid making it a far better moisturizer. East African shea butter penetrates the skin quickly, leaving it soft, smooth and velvety.
Other notable attributes of East African Shea are it is high in unsaponifiables, antioxidants and cinneamic acid, a natural sunscreen. Our East African shea butter is IMO Organic Certified, meeting USDA and European standards. |
| For pricing information, please contact Malinda Fishman. |